The Home Improvement Consumer Protection Act only applies to work done in connection with a "private residence," which term includes a single family dwelling, a multifamily dwelling consisting of not more than two units, or any single unit located within any multifamily dwelling, including condominiums and co-op units. Another ruling for those who violate deceptive trade practices may be an injunction against engaging in that business, either temporarily or permanently. The language of section 5527(6) of the Judicial Code, however, is clear and unambiguous[23] as to what period of limitation shall apply in such instances: "Any civil action or proceeding which is neither subject to another limitation specified in this subchapter nor excluded from the application of a period of limitation [must be commenced within six years]." . Contractor Frequently Asked Questions Below are commonly asked questions about Pennsylvania's Home Improvement Consumer Protection Act.